News and Updates

City of Sanford Boil Water Alert Information Line 407.688.5115

Hurricane Season!

The City of Sanford Utility Department is prepared for hurricane season and we will do our best to provide uninterrupted water and sewer service through any storms that impact the area.  However, during any storm event please monitor the news and the City’s website periodically, as power outages and uprooted trees have the potential to cause interruptions in water service which may result in precautionary boil water notices.  Also, widespread power outages may limit our ability to pump sewage, if so we may ask customers to limit toilet flushing and other activities that contribute to sewer flows.

General Boil Water Notice Information:

The City of Sanford (City) is committed to providing safe drinking water to our customers. Sometimes, during planned system maintenance and construction or during unforeseen emergencies which could compromise water quality, it may be necessary to issue a precautionary (preventive) boil water notice to our customers. Some examples of unforeseen emergencies are broken water mains, loss of disinfection, treatment disruptions, hurricanes or floods, and losses of power or pressure at our facilities/water distribution system.

If your area is under a boil water notice, you should boil all water used for drinking, cooking, making ice, brushing teeth, or washing fruits/vegetables and dishes prior to use. Heat the water to a constant, rolling boil for at least one (1) minute, or use bottled water. The water is safe for bathing, laundering, and other non-consumptive uses.

The boil water notice will usually remain in effect for at least two (2) days while water samples are collected in the field and analyzed in the lab by a third party company. Customers should follow boil water procedures until the City notifies them thru the Boil Water Alert Information Line and the City’s website that the boil water notice is lifted and the water is safe for consumption. The City uses Alert Seminole to notify customers of boil water notices and rescission (lifting) of the notice if large areas of the City are affected - please sign up for Alert Seminole HERE.

After your water service is resumed, it is advised that residents open their faucets for a few minutes to clear their water lines. Do not use the water until the water is running clear.

You can call the Boil Water Alert Information Line at (407) 688-5115 for information on the status of a boil water notice.


William M. Marcous, Utility Support Services Manager